Concord News Now

Los Angeles, The National Film Academy based in the UK returns to the US with the second installment of the prestigious annual National Film & TV Awards

 Breaking News
  • No posts were found

Los Angeles, The National Film Academy based in the UK returns to the US with the second installment of the prestigious annual National Film & TV Awards

October 23
20:58 2019
Los Angeles, The National Film Academy based in the UK returns to the US with the second installment of the prestigious annual National Film & TV Awards

The National Film Academy produces the National Film Awards UK which is one of Europe’s leading awards ceremony for motion picture. Now in its 6th year, the Academy last year launched the US version of the successful British awards in Los Angeles and today it announced the return for its second US instalment with official nominations for this year’s much anticipated ​2nd annual National Film & TV Awards​.

Over 1.2 million television and film fans including academy members in Europe, Asia and North America submitted their nominations in the respected categories and public voting is now set to commence from today (21.10.19) until the 21st of November 2019.

The prestigious ​2nd annual National Film & TV Awards ​is set to take place at the Globe Theatre, in Los Angeles on the 3rd of December 2019​.

This year’s NFTA nominations sees the US Television series ​Power​, lead with a record seven categories with cast members; ​Curtis ‘50 Cent’ Jackson, Joseph Sikora, Omari Hardwick​​ nominated in the Best Actor category​ whilst​ La La Anthony nominated for Best Actress​ and fellow actors​ Michael Rainy Jr ​picking up anomination for ​Best Newcomer​ and ​Jerry Ferrara​ getting the nod for ​Best Supporting Actor​, and the series itself picks up a nomination for​ Best Scripted TV Series 2019.

The ​Best Scripted TV Series​sees ​Power ​go head to head with ​Empire, Game of Thrones (Season 8)

Chernobyl, The Act, Flea Bag, Russian Doll, When They See Us, Killing Eve​​ and new Netflix British import, ​Top Boy​.

In the ​Best Feature Film ​category​: ​The Avengers: Endgame, Spiderman: Far from Home, Hustlers

Once Upon A Time in Hollywood, Ad Astra, Rambo: Last Blood, Booksmart, Bird Box, Joker, Knives Out, Vice and Dumbo ​are all in the running for the top gong.

The category for ​Best Performance in a Movie​ sees Music superstar, ​Cardi B​​ who made her acting debut in the movie ​Hustlers ​receive a nod for her performance in the movie alongside ​Mark Ruffalo for Avengers – Endgame

Joaquin Phoenix for Joker, Don Cheadle for Avengers – Endgame, Robert De Niro for Joker, Woody Harrelson for Zombieland: Double Tap and Donald Glover for Amazon Prime feature, Guava Island.

Public Voting for the ​2nd annual National Film & TV Awards ​sponsored by ​Dechavel is now live @ www.nationalfilmandtvawards/voting with the winners are set to be announced at the awards ceremony on the ​3rd of December 2019 at the Globe Theatre in Los Angeles.

Here are the full list of nominations for the 2nd annual National Film & TV Awards 2019:

Best Actor 2019 sponsored by DeChavel

Joseph Sikora (Power)

Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)

Ted Danson (The Good Place)

Omari Hardwick (Power)

50 Cent (Power)

Will Smith (Aladdin)

Robert Downey Jr. (Avengers – EndGame)

Mena Massoud (Aladdin)

Tom Holland (Spiderman)

Dwayne Johnson (Fast & Furious – Hobbs and Shaw)

Sylvester Stallone (Rambo: Last Blood)

James McAvoy (Glass)

Best Actress 2019 sponsored by Delicora

La La Anthony (Power)

Jennifer Lopez (Hustlers)

Naomi Scott (Aladdin)

Sandra Bullock (Bird Box)

Scarlett Johansson (Avengers – EndGame)

Rosario Dawson (Zombieland: Double Tap)

Gemma Chan (Captain Marvel)

Brie Larson (Captain Marvel)

Kaya Scodelario (Crawl)

Rihanna (Guava Island)

Taraji P. Henson (Best of Enemies)

Best Newcomer 2019 sponsored by Neelu Fine Jewels

Rotimi

Mena Massoud

Michael Rainy Jr.

Noah Jupe

Veronika Bonell

Caleb McLaughlin

Miya Cech

Thomasin McKenzie

Chiara Aurelia

Caitlin Carmichael

Victoria Pedretti

Malachi Kirby

Sherrie Silver

Serayah Ranee McNeill

Best Supporting Actress 2019 sponsored by DeChavel

Naomi Scott (Aladdin)

Zendaya (Spiderman)

KeKe Palmer (Hustlers)

Yvette Monreal (Rambo: Last Blood)

Letitia Wright (Guava Island)

Amy Adams (Vice)

Emma Stone (The Favorite)

Priyanka Chopra (Isn’t it Romantic)

Serayah Ranee McNeill (Empire)

Best Feature Film 2019

Avengers: Endgame

Spiderman: Far from Home

Hustlers

Once Upon A Time in Hollywood

Ad Astra

Rambo: Last Blood

Booksmart

Bird Box

Joker

Knives Out

Vice

Dumbo

Best Performance in a Movie 2019

Mark Ruffalo (Avengers – Endgame)

Joaquin Phoenix (Joker)

Cardi B (Hustler)

Don Cheadle (Avengers – Endgame)

Robert De Niro (Joker)

Woody Harrelson (Zombieland: Double Tap)

Donald Glover (Guava Island)

Best Director 2019

Guy Ritchie (Aladdin)

Lorene Scafaria (Hustlers)

Adrian Grunberg (Rambo)

Nisha Ganatra (Late Night)

LuLu Wang (The Fairwell)

Jordan Peele (Us)

Chiwetel Ejiofor (Boy who harness the wind)

Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)

Adam McKay (Vice)

Andrea Berloff (The Kitchen)

Best Performance in an Animated Movie 2019

Beyonce (The Lion King)

Tom Hanks (Toy Story)

James Earl Jones (The Lion King)

Tim Allen (The Lion King)

Kirsten Bell (Frozen 2)

Mila Kunis (Wonder Park)

Best Animated Film

Toy Story

The Lion King

Frozen 2

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World

Alita – Battle Angel

Missing Link

Wonder Park

Justice League vs. The Fatal Five

Best Action Movie 2019

Joker

Zombieland: Double Tap

Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw

Captain Marvel

Rambo: Last Blood

John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum

Tripple Frontier 

Best Horror/Thriller Film 2019

Zombieland: Double Tap

Us

The Perfection

Ready or Not

Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark

Extremely Wicked, Shockingly evil and vile

John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum

Haunt

Fractured

Godzilla “King of the Monsters”

Best Supporting Actor 2019

J.B. Smoove (Spiderman: Far from Home)

Jason Statham (Fast & Furious: Hobbs & Shaw)

James Badge Dale (The Kitchen)

Adam Devine (Isn’t it Romantic)

Jerry Ferrara (Power)

Tommy Lee Jones (Ad Astra)

Trai Byers (Empire)

Best Foreign Language Film 2019

Le Grand Bain (France)

Queen of Hearts (Sweden)

Noah Land (Turkey)

Mistresses (Russia)

The Conquest of Siberia (Russia)

Hotel Soul Good (China)

Jessica Forever (France)

The Big Deal (Russia)

Five is the Perfect Number (Italy)

While At War (Spain)

Foxter and Max (Ukraine)

Los Japon (Spain)

Best Scripted TV Series

Power

Top Boy

Game of Thrones (Season 8)

Chernobyl

The Act

Flea Bag

Russian Doll

When They See Us

Killing Eve

Empire

Best Unscripted TV Series

Growing Up Hip Hop: Atlanta

Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee

Million Dollar Listing New York

Love & Hip Hop: Hollywood

Bachelor in Paradise

The Real Housewives of Orange County

Undercover Billionaire

T-Pain’s School of Business

Jay Leno’s Garage

Growing Up Hip Hop: New York

To Have & To Hold: Charlotte

Flip it with Disick

Best Producer

Will Ferrell (Booksmart)

Kevin Feige (Avengers: End Game)

Ran Bergman and Rian Johnson (Knives Out)

Jerry Brukheimer, David Ellison, Dona Goldberg and Dan Granger (Gemini Man)

Mary Parent, Cale Boyter, Hidenaga Katakami and Don McGowan (Pokemon Detective Pikachu)

Alexandre Aja, Craig Flores & Sam Raimi (Crawl)

Basil Iwanyk and Erica Lee (John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum)

Best Comedy

The Hustle

Isn’t It Romantic

SHAZAM!

Drunk Parents

Booksmart

Late Night

The Farewell

Sword of Trust

The Beach Bum

Hustlers

Best Independent Film

The Adventures of Jurassic Pet: Chapter 1

Ascension (California Pictures)

Daddy’s Girl (Spotlight Pictures)

Guava Island (Amazon Prime)

After the Wedding

The Farewell

Her Smell

The Last Black Man in San Francisco

Burning Cane

Blow the Man Down

The Art of Self-Defense

Sword of Trust

Lucky Day

Best Talent Show

America’s Got Talent

The Masked Singer

Dancing with the Stars

Rhythm and Flow

Little Big Shots

World of Dance

The World’s Best

The Rap Game

The Big Stage

Bring The Funny

Penn and Teller: Fool Us

Best Reality TV Show 2019

Lindsay Lohan’s Beach Club

Mexican Dynasties

The Bachelorette

Love Island USA

Ru Paul’s Drag Race

Love & Hip Hop: Hollywood

The Hills: New Beginnings

Songland

Shark Tank

Keeping Up with the Kardashians

Black Ink Crew: Chicago

Dance Moms

Cheerleader Generation

Growing Up Hip Hop: Atlanta

Basketball Wives

Girls Cruise

Best Documentary

Homecoming

Horror Noir – History of Black Horror

One Child Nation

The Souvenir

Knock the House

17  Blocks The Apollo

David Crosby – Remember My Name Knock Down The House

Apollo 11

Best Male Reality TV Personality

Scott Disick (Flip it with Disick)

Colton Underwood (The Bachelor)

Brody Jenner (The Hills: New Beginning)

Spencer Pratt (The Hills: New Beginning)

Bow Wow (Growing Up HipHop)

Kodi Lee (America’s Got Talent)

Antoni Porowski (Queer Eye)

Pauly D (Jersey Shore – Family Vacation)

Best Female Reality TV Personality

Kris Jenner (Keeping Up with the Kardashians)

Kandi Burruss (Love & HipHop)

Rasheeda (Love & HipHop)

Audrina Patridge (The Hills: New Beginning)

Hannah Brown (The Bachelorette)

Shaunie O’neal (Basketball Wives)

Heidi Montag (The Hills: New Beginning)

Stephanie Pratt (The Hills: New Beginnijng)

Lil Mama (Growing Up HipHop)

Donna Martin (Cheerleader Generation)

Lisa Vanderpump (Vanderpump Rules)

Denise Richards (Real Housewives of Beverley Hills)

Best Short Film

Crude Oil

Lavander

Under the Covers

Father Figuring

The Miners

Dunya’s Day

Master Maggie

Best Talk Show

The Late Late Show with James Corden

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

Jimmy Kimmel Live

The Talk

Drink Champs (Nore, DJ Efn)

The Ellen DeGeneres Show

The Maury Show

The Breakfast Club

The View

Saturday Night Live

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Red Table Talk

Best Entertainment Show

Nick Cannon Presents: Wild’N Out

Saturday Night Live

Red Table Talk

Beat Shazam

Saturday Night Live

World of Dance

American Idol

The Breakfast Club

America’s Got Talent (The Champions)

So You Think You Can Dance?

SongLand

Penn and Teller: Fool Us

Girls Cruise

Drop The Mic

Best Reality TV Judge

Mark Cuban (Shark Tank)

Jermaine Dupri (The Rap Game)

Kevin O’Leary (Shark Tank)

Queen Latifah (The Rap Game)

Barbara Corcoran (Shark Tank)

Chrissy Teigen (Bring The Funny)

Daymond John (Shark Tank)

Robert Herjavec (Shark Tank)

Lori Greiner (Shark Tank)

Drew Barrymore (World’s Best)

Simon Cowell (America’s Got Talent)

Best TV Presenter

Nick Cannon (Wiild ‘n’ Out)

Ellen DeGeneres (The Ellen Show)

Nev Schulman (Catfish: The TV Show)

Khloe Kardashian (Revenge Body with Khloé Kardashian)

Wendy Williams (The Wendy Williams Show)

Terry Crews (America’s Got Talent: Champions)

Terrence Jenkins (Are You the One)

Jamie Foxx (Beat Shazam)

James Corden (The World’s Best)

Best Performance on a Reality TV Show

Preacher Lawson (America’s Got Talent: The Champions)

Brian Justin Crum (America’s Got Talent: The Champions)

T-Pain (The Masked Singer)

Naturally 7 (The World’s Best)

Vonnie Lopez (The World’s Best)

MAPY (The Big Stage)

Voting officially commences (21/10/19 until the 21/11/19) with winners of each category announced at the star-studded National Film & TV Awards 2019 awards ceremony taking place on the 3rd of December 2019.

Vote Live now at: www.nationalfilmandtvawards.com/voting

Media Contact
Company Name: Bank Republic
Contact Person: Sean Fuller
Email: Send Email
Phone: 0044 207-832-5898
City: WC1H 9PU
Country: United Kingdom
Website: www.bankrepublic.co.uk